PRIVACY POLICY

We recognize your right to privacy

Our web server collects domain names and other common types of traffic information in log files. We use this information to study traffic patterns, including: the times people visit, the number of pages they view, the average duration of a visit, and the most frequently visited areas. This analysis helps us improve the content and structure of our online offerings and we may reach out to you after you visit our site to see if there is any additional information we can provide to you. Thanks for visiting.

PIPEDA Compliance

Pronexus’ goal is to provide reliable, high quality service to our customers and our client’s customers, while protecting their privacy and security. This Privacy Policy has been established to prevent unauthorized use of personal data and is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

This privacy statement explains our current policies regarding what information we collect, why we collect it, how we store your information and how you can access, update or remove your personal information.

What information is considered personal? According to the PIPEDA, any “information about an identifiable individual” such as name, address, or gender that can be used to identify, distinguish or contact a specific individual is considered personal information and is governed by the PIPEDA. Exceptions include business information such as would be found on an individual’s business card or other publicly available information such as contact information listed in a phone directory.

We collect only the information we require to communicate key information with our customers and to deliver the services you have contracted with us to deliver.

What information is collected when you visit this site and complete a demonstration request? We only collect basic information in order to complete your request. You may also at any time ask for your information to be removed from the system.

We may also collect standard information that will be used to review the performance of the website and to look for areas of improvement. We generally make no attempt to link this information to any particular individual unless an individual or entity makes an attempt to damage our system or access information on our servers without the proper authorization.

Some of the information we may collect includes:

  • Internet Protocol (TP) address of computers accessing our system
  • The Internet Service Providers that are used by our visitors
  • The types of operating systems and web browsers being used to access our site
  • Date and time information
  • Pages visited including length of stay on particular pages
  • Information searches and access to help files

Why do we collect this information? Personal information collected by this site and by our system is used for the express purpose of fulfilling your request and delivering the services you have contracted with us to deliver. The collection of personal Information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which authorizes Private organizations to collect the minimum personal information needed in order to deliver the requested service.

How is my information stored? Your information is stored on our secure servers. We use a combination of software, hardware and encryption protocols to protect your information. All information that you provide will be kept strictly confidential. We will not sell, give away or grant access to your information to anyone outside of the organization or our affiliates. In the event that we are required by court order, subpoena or legal action to disclose personal information about registrants to our system, we will limit the discloser to only that information which is specifically required by the order.

How long is my information stored? Your information is only stored as long as it is necessary to provide the services you have contacted us to deliver.

How can you access your information and either correct or delete your information? You may access your personal information by contacting us.

Who can you contact for more information? Questions or comments regarding our privacy protection policies as outlined in this statement may be directed here.

For more information on the Personal information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and how it pertains to you, please visit here.

How often do we update our privacy policy? We regularly review our privacy policy to ensure that our privacy standards comply with current legislation. Updates to our policy will be posted when available.

Top

Security

Notices

SugarCRM, the Vocantas provider of customer relationship management services, identified security vulnerabilities from May 2018 to October 2018. Vocantas was made aware of this and immediately took action. Patches have already been applied to address the identified vulnerabilities. Vocantas only uses SugarCRM internally. Vocantas maintains customers’ privacy and we have had no reported incidents as a result of the vulnerability reported on the SugarCRM platform.

More information can be found here.

Top
Subscribe for free resources
& news updates.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

Address

stay in touch

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form